Tuesday, June 27, 2023
[…] The term “sustained yield” means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use” (43 U.S.C. 1702(h)). The BLM recognizes this need for ecosystems to continue to provide services and values when declaring, in its mission statement, its goal “to sustain the health, diversity, and productivity of public lands for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations.” (blm.gov (emphasis added); see also 43 U.S.C. 1702(c).) Without ensuring that native ecosystems are functioning and resilient, the agency risks failing on this commitment to the future.

The term “multiple use” means, among other things, “the management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people”; “the use of some land for less than all of the resources”; “a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals,